2015-2016 Grants Awarded

Click on the links below to see how individuals and organization have helped us throughout the 2015-2016 school year. If you’re interested in helping out, contact us or get involved. Click here to view a complete list of all the 2015-2016 awarded grants. Click here is you are interested in sponsoring a grant.

All Elementary Schools

  • Expressive Elocution— Vocal Empowerment


    Elise May

    A standards-based program helps vocally empower and prepare students to present speeches, reports, dramatic enactments, debates, and themselves in interviews and performances.

    SPONSORED BY THE HIRSCH FAMILY

  • Expressive Elocution-Vocal Empowerment

    Elise May

    A standards-based program to help vocally empower and prepare students to present speeches, reports, dramatic enactments, debates, and themselves in interviews and performances.

  • Dancing With Our 5Th-Grade Stars

    
Sheri Suzzan, Pia Ferrante, Dr. David Meoli, Barbara Giebel, Bonni Cohen, Kevin Scully, Jamiee Loewy, Debra Danow, Lisa Spiryda, Cindy Moroney, Michelle Duran, Erica Tropp, Pam Ollendorff, Ba-Nhi Sinclair, Liz Greilsheimer, Cathy Galanis

    All 5th-grade students participate in a ten-week residency with Dancing Classrooms to cultivate essential life skills through the practice of social dance.

  • Dancing with our 5th Grade Stars

    Sheri Suzzan, Chris Shields, David Meoli, Barbara Giebel, Bonni Cohen, Kevin Scully

    All 5th-grade students will participate in a ten-week residency with Dancing Classrooms to help cultivate essential life skills through the practice of social dance.

  • Bringing Voices Together:
A Multi-Level Choral Commission

    Kevin Scully

    The commissioning of a multi-grade choral piece by Dr. Sara Carina Graef for the students of Port Washington that will be performed at the Tilles Center for the Performing Arts during the District Choral Festival in March.

    EXCLUSIVE SPONSOR: THE PETER & JERI DEJANA FAMILY FOUNDATION

  • Biobus For 4Th Graders


    
Sara Federlein, Meghan Getting-Stresser, Cathy Galanis, Liz Greilsheimer, Michelle Duran, Cindy Jan, Jennifer Schupak, Sima Vasa, Melissa Steeves, Deb Danow, Jennifer Fernandes

    All 4th-grade students experience the Bio Bus, a solar-powered science lab on wheels where students use video microscopes and learn about biology, environmental science, and physical chemistry.

    EXCLUSIVE SPONSOR: THE PETER & JERI DEJANA FAMILY FOUNDATION


Daly

  • New York State Of Mind


    
Phyllis Record, Nancy Flynn, Casey Cheffo, Kaitlin Zara

    All 4th-graders have the opportunity to work with teaching artist Susan Geffken Burton to create a permanent, detailed, topographical map of New York State, learning about geography and history in the process.

    EXCLUSIVE SPONSOR: THE PETER & JERI DEJANA FAMILY FOUNDATION

  • Children + Parents + Educators = A Strong Home School Partnership

    Lucy Gable, Giovanna Fitzpatrick, Marie Slavens, Claudia Ciotti, Joni Sturge, Natalia Gomez,
 Sheri Suzzan

    Workshops in English and Spanish give Pre-K parents the tools to support their children and close the achievement gap. Students receive readiness bags with school supplies and books

  • Bringing Words To Life


    Deirdre McCooey, Jennifer Anicito, Marion Traynor, Beatrice Gavin-Pate, Carolyn Rochel

    The purchase of a Boardmaker Online subscription allows speech teachers to adapt curriculum and learning goals to individual student needs in grades 3 through 5.


Daly Pre-K


    Guggenheim

    • Pal-O-Mine Equestrian

      Jen Norton, Loren Maroof, Amy Branch, Nora Balber

      Students in the self-contained classroom visit the therapeutic Pal-O-Mine Equestrian center for horse-based activities requiring non-verbal communication, assertiveness, creative thinking and problem solving.

    • Bringing Words To Life


      Deirdre McCooey, Jennifer Anicito, Marion Traynor, Beatrice Gavin-Pate, Carolyn Rochel

      The purchase of a Boardmaker Online subscription allows speech teachers to adapt curriculum and learning goals to individual student needs in grades 3 through 5.

    • Basis Of Portrait Sculpture

      
Daphine Harkins

      LIU Professors Frank Olt and Dan Christoffel instruct 5th-grade students on the history of head bust sculptures in ancient Rome; students will create their own interpretations of themselves in clay.

      SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF KAREN REICHENBACH

    • A Night At The Museum—The Trilogy

      Natalie Miller, Virginia Verdirame-McMahon, Erica Albin, Christine Piserchia, Cassidy Wolfert

      An action-packed sleepover at the American Museum of Natural History featuring exhibits, an IMAX lm and lots of social interaction for English Language Learners and selected students in grades 3 through 5.

    • A Closer Look: Digital Microscopes In The Classroom


      
Serena Cavolo, Sara Chin, Melissa Riordan,
Kerri Tarasenko, Debbie Hart, Claire Galanek, Christine Cuomo, Dennis Trottier, Maribeth Betsch, Amy Branch, Marci Haworth, Natalie Miller, Mike Duda

      Handheld digital microscopes for each classroom in 3rd through 5th grades enhance the depth of the science curriculum.

    • “Playaway” The Struggles Of Reading: Increasing Fluency And Reading Enthusiasm


      Suzanne Mody, Melissa Koulouris

      Audio books are paired with print books to increase student vocabulary, comprehension of text, and listening abilities while encouraging sustained reading for 3rd- through 5th-graders.


    Manorhaven

    • Shape (Society Of Health And Physical Education) America

      
Megaera Regan

      Attendance at the National SHAPE America conference provides training in active learning, mindfulness in PE, promoting active lifestyles, aligning PE with common core, and health and nutrition topics.

    • Manorhaven Mentors


      
Barbara O’Donnell, Bonni Cohen, Pat Charles, Kim Singh, Diane Haut

      This thriving program matches adult volunteers with selected 4th- and 5th-grade students who form positive relationships in a school-based mentoring program.

      EXCLUSIVE SPONSOR: ELLEN & RICHARD FOX

    • Manorhaven Edible Schoolyard Project


      Elizabeth Milbank Sobel, Stacey Drucker, Bonni Cohen, Lynette O’Brien, Laurey Brevig, Marianne Nell, Fredda Meltzer, Patricia Rex, Lisa Hershman, Ilyssa Goldsmith

      The creation of a schoolyard garden with a range of fruits, vegetables, and herbs serves as a curricular tool for the promotion of proper nutrition and physical activity for all students.

      SPONSORED BY THE MELKONIAN FAMILY IN MEMORY OF KAREN REICHENBACH

    • Manorhaven Early Birds

      Megaera Regan, Christine Vasilev,
 Lucy Gable, Marialina Corbo, Pat Charles, Bridge O’Keefe Green

      A before-school physical activity program for selected students in grades 3 through 5 which has been proven to significantly improve academic performance.

      SPONSORED BY THE SPILKO FAMILY

    • Creating Storytellers And Naturalists With James Bruchac

      Maryellen Noone, Chantelle Persaud, Lynette O’Donnell, Renee Schettino, Laurey Brevig-Almirall, James O’Brien, Diane Haut

      A residency program for 3rd- and 4th-graders with Native American author, storyteller, and naturalist James Bruchac enhances storytelling skills and brings Native American culture to life.

      SPONSORED BY JULIE COHEN & DAN GOLDMAN

    • Bringing Words To Life


      Deirdre McCooey, Jennifer Anicito, Marion Traynor, Beatrice Gavin-Pate, Carolyn Rochel

      The purchase of a Boardmaker Online subscription allows speech teachers to adapt curriculum and learning goals to individual student needs in grades 3 through 5.

    • Action-Based Learning Lab On A Cart

      Megaera Regan

      This roving Fit Kart allows all Manorhaven students to integrate movement with learning, increasing academic achievement and physical activity throughout the school day.


    Port Washington Parent Resource Center


      Schreiber

      • Virtual Enterprise International

        Stephanie Saraceni

        Through the purchase of new technology and trade show booth supplies, students in this business simulation course become executives, collaborate to create their own company, and participate in trade shows with students from other schools.

        SPONSORED BY KAY & LEO ULLMAN

      • Vex Robotics

        Thomas Stepanek

        The purchase of materials used to design, construct and program functional robots allows the Schreiber Robotics team to prepare for Vex Competitions.

      • Medieval And Renaissance Painting

        Miranda Best, Terri Hall

        Drawing and Painting students practice traditional medieval and renaissance techniques through the creation of their own original egg tempera paintings on a panel.

      • Landmark’S In-School “Artist In Residence” Program


        Kevin Scully, Laura Mogul

        Continuing a successful partnership, band students participate in workshops led by an artist/band from the Landmark’s 2016–17 roster in collaboration with the school district.

        SPONSORED BY THE SANI FAMILY

      • Interactive Technology In 
Art And Music


        Anthony Pinelli, Jr., Peter Koch, Mark Brenner, Shane Helfner, Kevin Scully

        The addition of a Group Educational Controller (GECIII) system for the TV studio workstations allows students and teachers to utilize current technology, increasing autonomy and differentiated instruction capabilities.

      • Guided Application Of Statistics
And Biostatistics


        
John Schineller, Marla Ezratty, Chris Dardzinski

        Biology, STEM, and Research students in all grades receive guidance in topics involving data and statistical analysis through a series of visits from the Feinstein Institute statisticians.

      • Facs Small Appliance Update

        Robyn Block, Margaret Rizzo

        The addition of food processors and standard and high capacity blenders expands recipe choices and improves efficiency for the Family and Consumer Science (FACS) cooking and baking program.

      • Chromebook Carts for English Classrooms

        Eileen Mills

        The purchase of Chromebook carts allows all Schreiber English teachers to integrate Google Classroom learning and teaching strategies into their classrooms.

      • Achieving Math Success Through Castle Learning


        
Bryan Gorman, Andrea Basile, Robin Hashinsky, Sara Choit, Don Zuvich, Elizabeth Carstens, Emily Pillar, Allen Verity

        Through individualized accounts, students
in all math courses engage in mathematical practice through web-based review, testing, and assessment tools.

      • 
Expanding Expression For High School Students


        Silvia Ostrowski

        This program utilizes visual prompts and other tools to strengthen verbal and written expression capabilities of students receiving speech-language services.


      Sousa

      • Stepping Stones Class

        Parent Resource Center

        Leila Noor

        This class prepares at-risk immigrant children with limited English proficiency for the Port Washington school district’s Pre-K program.

      • Sousa Strong:
Anchors Of Emotional Intelligence

        
Jennifer Biblowitz, Dr. Nadine Fitoussi,
 Suzzane Potucek, Dr. David Meoli

        Four teachers train and turnkey in an evidenced- based school-wide social and emotional program called RULER: Recognizing, Understanding, Labeling, Expressing, and Regulating emotions. RULER is designed to foster healthy relationships and decrease bullying and aggressive behavior.

      • Introduction To Computer Science Workshop


        Marisa Johnson, Annmarie Pullicino, Stephanie Yardeni, Dr. David Meoli

        An after-school workshop for select 1st- and 2nd- graders introduce the fundamentals of computer science programming and teach them to plan and execute a code.

      • From Stem To Steam At Sousa: Integrating Science And Art

        
Dr. David Meoli, Kevin Scully

        Through field trips to the Science Museum of Long Island and visits by artists-in-residence such as Lawrence Chrapliwy, students in grades K, 2, and 4 make connections between hands-on science and the study of the creativity of art.

        EXCLUSIVE SPONSOR: THE PETER & JERI DEJANA FAMILY FOUNDATION

      • Encouraging Parents Of Ells To Become Literacy Models And Reading Partners

        
Jo Ann Miles, Debra Calluzzo

        Parents of English Language Learners are coached in literacy skills and reading concepts during three evening workshops. Literacy kits will be provided for home use.


      Weber

      • Weber Robotics Club

        Jeanne Zeh

        Students in 4th through 8th grades continue to learn about robotics, computer science, and coding and compete in various competitions.

      • Stem Inventors Lab — Classroom Of The Future

        
Michael Shampanier, Thomas Stepanek, Daniel Ciccone, Kenneth Justiniano

        This addition of iPads and an Apple TV to the Technology Education Department expands the robust curriculum for all Weber students through daily digital projects.

      • Sky Eyes At Weber

        CarrieAnn Lindstadt-Iurka

        The purchase of a Celestron NexStar telescope with StarSense auto alignment allows all Weber students to observe and magnify both near and deep-space objects.

      • No Student Left Indoors: Understanding Weather


        Gloria Gill-Klesaris, Irving Tom, Stacey Susinno, CarrieAnn Lindstadt-Iurka, Helen Hatzignatiou

        All 8th-grade science students engage in hands-on weather lessons to collect and analyze meteorological data using modern eld equipment.

      • Dancing Through The Decades

        Holly Gober, Jeff Moss

        Eighth-grade students study the differences between pre-WWI society and the 1920s through dance by learning the Waltz and Charleston in a historical context.

      • Classroom Set Of Chromebooks

        Matthew Holzer, Jennifer Ariel, Laurie Silverman

        A classroom set of Chromebooks creates an interactive learning environment for 8th-grade students in the Red House.

      • Blues: An 8Th-Grade Experience

        
Jeff Moss

        All 8th-grade students have the opportunity to appreciate and experience the American folk
art known as the blues. Students read, listen to, discuss, and compose poetry and music. The program culminates with an extended workshop and performance with Toby Walker.